ACTBGA Website Terms of Use Policy

Introduction

ACT Block Grant Authority provides this website based on the terms below. By using this website, you agree to the Terms of Use and any other conditions set out in specific services you access on the site. Any changes made to the Terms of Use over time will be posted on this page.

General Prohibitions

You must not use this site, or any tools offered through this site, in a manner which; or up-load, post, transmit or otherwise make available through this site any material which:

  1. Violates or infringes the rights of others (including their intellectual property, privacy and publicity rights);
  2. Is unlawful, threatening, abusive, defamatory, invasive of privacy, vulgar, obscene, profane or which may harass or cause distress or inconvenience to, or incite hatred of, any person;
  3. Encourages conduct that would constitute a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability or otherwise violate any law;
  4. Restricts or inhibits any other user from using or enjoying this site;
  5. Affects the functionality or operation of this site or its servers or the functionality or operation of any user’s computer systems (for example, by transmitting a computer virus or other harmful component, whether or not knowingly); or
  6. Breaches any standards, content requirements or codes promulgated by any relevant authority, including authorities which require us to take remedial action under any applicable industry code.

Website content

The information on this website is intended as a summary and a general overview. ACT Block Grant Authority endeavours to ensure the accuracy and currency of content. However, we make no guarantees.

Privacy

Any personal information provided to us, or collected by us will be managed in accordance with the ACT Block Grant Authority Privacy Policy.

Links and Third Party Content

This website contains links to other websites over which we have no control. We make no representations about the accuracy or currency of the information on those websites, nor are we liable for their content, performance or availability.

Legal Issues

The content of any material dealing with legal issues is intended to provide an information resource of interest to our specific audiences. No material with legal content constitutes legal advice and you may not rely upon it as such. Your use of the site or your receipt of legal material does not constitute a solicitor-client relationship between you and ACT Block Grant Authority or any of its employees, associates, agents or board members.

Cooperation with Authorities

We reserve the right to co-operate fully with any law enforcement authority in any jurisdiction in respect of a lawful direction or request to disclose the identity or other information about anyone posting materials which the authority claims violates any applicable law.

ACTBGA Privacy Policy

Introduction

ACT Block Grant Authority (ACTBGA) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

ACTBGA collects personal and sensitive information for the primary purpose of providing services to Participant Schools. All information collected by ACTBGA is treated as confidential and is stored in a secure location. The information collected may be passed onto another association or organisation, a government department; and/or anyone else to whom ACTBGA is authorised to disclose information.

Personal information held may be accessed by contacting ACTBGA’s Executive Officer in writing.

ACT Block Grant Authority Privacy Statement

This statement outlines the Privacy Policy of ACTBGA and describes how ACTBGA uses and manages personal information, including sensitive information, provided to or collected by it.

ACTBGA may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to ACTBGA operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment.

Information Collection and Disclosure

Personal information ACTBGA collects and how is it collected

The type of information ACTBGA collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, about Participant Schools and their staff, Committee Members, Consultants, School Visitors, Volunteers, Contractors and Job Applicants.  Information may be collected in various ways, such as over the phone, in writing, in person, by email and through our website.

How ACTBGA will use personal information

ACTBGA will use personal information collected for the primary purpose of collection and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and are reasonably expected to relate, or to which an individual has consented.

Participant Schools and their Staff:

In relation to personal information about personnel from Participant Schools, ACTBGA’s primary purpose of collection is to enable the provision of services to the Participant School.  The purposes for which ACTBGA uses personal information from Participant Schools include:

  • supplying information and/or assistance with the application process;
  • making decisions about capital funding for Participant Schools; and
  • identifying appropriate personnel to serve on committees of ACTBGA.

Job applicants, staff members and contractors:

In relation to personal information relating to job applicants, staff members and contractors, ACTBGA’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.  ACTBGA may keep information on file if an applicant is unsuccessful, in case another position becomes available.

The purposes for which ACTBGA uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

  • in administering the individual’s employment or contract, as the case may be;
  • for insurance purposes; and
  • to satisfy the Authority’s legal obligations.

Volunteers:

ACTBGA also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist ACTBGA in its functions or conduct associated activities that enable ACTBGA and volunteers to work together.

Who ACTBGA might disclose personal information to:

ACTBGA may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • another Block Grant Authority or organisation;
  • a government department;
  • a medical practitioner; and
  • anyone to whom an individual has authorised the ACTBGA to disclose information.

How ACTBGA treats sensitive information

In referring to ‘sensitive information’, ACTBGA means; information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or criminal record and health information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless agreed otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information

Members of staff of ACTBGA are required to respect the confidentiality of school personnel, students’ and parents’ personal information and the privacy of individuals.

ACTBGA has in place steps to protect the personal information held from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by the use of various methods, including locked storage of paper records and pass-worded access rights to computerised records.  Further information about the way ACTBGA manages personal information held, can be obtained via request to the Executive Officer.

Updating personal information

ACTBGA endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  A person may seek to update their personal information held by ACTBGA by contacting the Executive Officer at any time.  The APPs require ACTBGA not to store personal information longer than necessary.

An Individual’s right to check the personal information ACTBGA holds

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, individuals have the right to obtain access to any personal information which ACTBGA holds about them and to advise ACTBGA of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act.  For example, such exclusions might include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.

To make a request to access any information ACTBGA holds, an individual should contact the Executive Officer in writing.  ACTBGA may require verification of identity and the specific nature of the information required.

ACTBGA may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying an application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.  If the information sought is extensive, ACTBGA will advise the likely cost in advance.

Complaints Management Process

If you have a complaint about the privacy of your personal information, we request that you contact us in writing.  Upon receipt of a complaint, we will consider the details and attempt to resolve it within a reasonable time.

Revision Date

The ACTBGA Website Terms of Use Policy and Privacy Policy were last updated on 10th May 2017.

Queries

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy and Security Statement, the operation of the ACTBGA Website, or your dealings with this Website then please Contact Us for more information.